ChildFund Australia Privacy Policy

ChildFund Australia respects your privacy

ChildFund Australia understands the importance of protecting personal information we receive from supporters and donors. We are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. Personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed by ChildFund Australia as set out at below.

Information we collect

The kinds of personal information that ChildFund Australia collects and holds typically include:

  • Your name, address, phone numbers, email addresses
  • Your date of birth, gender and occupation
  • Your employer’s details, if you participate in workplace giving
  • Your bank account, or credit card details which are always encrypted once collected
  • A history of your donations, emails, letters and other interactions with ChildFund Australia
  • Your ChildFund Australia website username and password and your interactions with ChildFund Australia related websites

How we collect information

ChildFund Australia collects your personal information directly from you when you provide it to us over the phone, in correspondence, in person, via our website and related social media platforms including when you make a donation or sign up to receive information or in response to ChildFund Australia fundraising appeals.

We also collect information from third parties including organisations who conduct fundraising on behalf of ChildFund Australia in person or through telemarketing and/or individuals who personally conduct fundraising for us, or organise workplace giving.  Third party organisations based in Australia are also bound by the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles.

If someone makes a donation on your behalf, and asks that you receive information about their gift, we will collect the personal information they provide about you.

We also collect personal information from public records, such as telephone directories, lists and third party surveys which we purchase for direct marketing and telemarketing.

When it is necessary to collect your personal information, including from a third party, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that you are notified in compliance with the Privacy Act.

It is possible in some circumstances to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when you deal with ChildFund Australia, for example when you make a donation to ChildFund Australia. However if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with an official tax-deductible receipt, or assist you fully with your query or complaint.

Purposes of collection, use and disclosure

ChildFund Australia uses your personal information to carry out our charitable, aid and related activities. For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • Process or confirm your donation and issue a receipt
  • Send you information about how your donation was used
  • Update you if we have information that may affect your support
  • Confirm who you are when you contact us
  • Keep you informed about our work including by mail, email, SMS or telephone
  • Respond to your questions, comments, compliments or complaints
  • Inform you about new opportunities to support our work
  • Analyse donor activity in order to improve our effectiveness including for quality assurance
  • Report on our activities including producing our Annual Report

ChildFund Australia relies on the generosity of our sponsors and donors to fulfil our mission. Therefore, we may also use your personal information for direct marketing purposes to promote our upcoming events, appeals, projects or other activities. However, where we do use your information for this purpose, we will always provide a simple means for you to opt out of receiving these communications. Occasionally we may share your contact details with other trusted organisations who may contact you with information that might be of interest to you. Those organisations allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with information about ChildFund Australia. If you do not wish to receive communications from other organisations please follow the instructions provided on fundraising materials.

ChildFund Australia may also send you information about products or services offered by businesses that support our work. We do not disclose your personal information to these businesses. If you choose to become a customer of one of these businesses, by purchasing these products or services, they may choose to collect your information and send further offers to you.

ChildFund Australia may disclose your personal information to:

  • financial institutions in order to authorise your payments
  • an authorised legal representative nominated by you
  • mailing house, marketing, telemarketing and door-knocking service providers
  • courts, law enforcement agencies and government or other organisations as required by law.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

Due to the international nature of our mission, ChildFund Australia may also disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. This may include external suppliers such as mailing houses and telemarketers that we contract with to assist with the administration and management of our organisation. Before we send your personal information overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. Otherwise, we will obtain your consent.

If you sponsor a child or a community, your name and address will be supplied to the ChildFund office in the country where your sponsor child or community is located. If you wish to visit your sponsored child or community in an overseas country, we may also share information to foreign government agencies or organisations as legally required for example for security and police checks.

Cookies, our website and your privacy

In order to understand how people arrive at the ChildFund Australia website and related social media platforms and how they use it, we rely on cookies provided by third parties. This enables us to assess the effectiveness of our online advertisements. Cookies do not reveal personal information, such as your name, address, phone numbers or email address. You can adjust your browser to disable cookies, but this may restrict your ability to access certain areas of our website. For further information see our Cookies Policy www.childfund.org.au/cookies

How we hold and protect information

ChildFund Australia understands the importance of protecting your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We use security encrypted response forms to protect the personal and financial information you provide us over the Internet. To confirm that your browser supports our encryption system, check for a security icon (usually a padlock) at the bottom of your screen.

We have secured our in-house IT system with a firewall and anti-virus scanners. We also ensure that all personal information is removed from computers before disposal or sale.  

Hard copy files are kept in secure cabinets and staff are trained in our privacy procedures. Only authorised staff have access to your information and only when it is required.

ChildFund Australia will destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the law requires otherwise.

How you can protect your information

If you sponsor a child, please ensure you follow ChildFund Australia’s guidelines on communicating with, and visiting, sponsored children, to ensure your privacy is maintained.  All communication between you and your sponsored child must go through a ChildFund office in Australia or overseas. This includes but is not limited to post, electronic communication, on-line and face to face visits.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You are entitled to access and request correction of your personal information held by ChildFund Australia. To request access or correction, please contact us using the details provided below and include your name, postal and email address and phone numbers, as well as your ChildFund Australia supporter number (A00 number).

Opting out of future communication

If you don’t want to receive communications or marketing materials, please contact us using the contact details below.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices, please submit a written complaint to the email or mailing address provided below. In general, we will respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a written complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information about the Australian Information Commissioner visit www.oaic.gov.au.

Contacting us

If you want to contact us for any reason in relation to ChildFund Australia’s privacy policy, or have a complaint about a privacy breach, you can contact us as below:

  • info@childfund.org.au
  • write to us at ChildFund Australia, Level 8, 162 Goulburn Street, Surry Hills, NSW 2010
  • call 1800 023 600.

ChildFund Australia updates this privacy policy from time to time. The most up to date version is published on our web site at www.childFund.org.au/privacy and is also available by post or email on request.